Cade Oil has antiseptic, antimicrobial & fungicidal properties. It is used for making skin smooth & scalp complaints i.e. dandruff, eczema & dandruff. It is also used in wound dressing as a germ-killer. It is used in skin creams & ointments & in anti-dandruff shampoos.
It is extracted by the steam distillation method.
It blends well with Cedarwood, Clove Bud, Labdanum, Origanum, Rosemary, and Thyme.
It is used in medicines
It is used in cosmetics
It is used for skin irritations
It makes skin smooth
It is used in incense
Pregnant & breastfeeding women should avoid it.
People with cypress allergy should avoid it.